Chasing Wabbit Around Arkansas: 14-16 April 2006
|
---|
The riders: Jay, Brandon, Larry, Dutch, Chris
|
This is the view West, towards Oklahoma (day 1)
|
Rest stop on Talimena Parkway
|
This stretch of road voted "Most Photogenic"
|
Scenic overlook on Talimena Parkway
|
The Dallas contingent
|
(Just playing with the camera)
|
Another scenic stop during the first day
|
Bike boneyard
|
Featherbed hunting
|
Decidedly not an FJR
|
Nimrod Dam
|
Mt. Magazine State Park
|
Petit Jean River Valley Overlook
|
The view from the overlook
|
Witts Springs, somewhere in Northern Arkansas
|
Departure
|
"How novel -- a road that curves!"
|
The view from the stop above
|
Same venue, with bikes this time
|
Taking a break between curves...
|
...and preparing to resume
|
Welcome to Oklahoma / Thanks for visiting Arkansas
|
|
|
|
|
|
|